Data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 25.07.2018-111086325) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) which information we collect, how we use data and which decision-making options As a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made

  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Storage of personal data

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) , you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at https: // www. Find dsb.gv.at/ .

cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, takes on a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
A distinction is made between three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or swap the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. B. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them via your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

google analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this.

cookies from google analytics

  • _ga

    • Expiry time: 2 years

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111086325

  • _gid

    • Expiry time: 24 hours

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152111086325

  • _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>

    • Expiry time: 1 minute

    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

    • Exemplary value: 1

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

deactivation of data collection by google analytics

Website visitors can use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de

Google Snalytics reports on demographics and interests

We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports include age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users - without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from Content Marketing Agency Vienna in cooperation with coga.at

  • address

  • WedamStroj GmbH

  • Europaplatz 4

  • 9220 Velden am Wörthersee

  • Austria